Congratulations to the 2017 Jackson Wild Film Festival Finalists and Winners!
With well over 900 category entries and almost 600 films overall, this has been our biggest competition yet! Special thanks to our 150+ preliminary judges who screened 3,500 hours of film to determine our 2017 finalists.
With well over 900 category entries and almost 600 films overall, this has been our biggest competition yet! Special thanks to our 150+ preliminary judges who screened 3,500 hours of film to determine our 2017 finalists.
Grand Teton Award
Sponsored by Panasonic
WINNER
The Ivory Game
A Netflix Documentary, Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions
in association with Malaika Pictures in association with Appian Way
in association with Malaika Pictures in association with Appian Way
Best Animal Behavior FilmSponsored by World Wildlife Fund
|
WINNER
|
Planet Earth II: IslandsBBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions.
|
Planet Earth II: MountainsBBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions.
|
The Hunt: The Hardest ChallengeA Silverback Films production, made in partnership with The Open University, for BBC, co-produced with BBC Worldwide, BBC America, CCTV9 and NDR Naturfilm.
|
Best Ecosystem FilmSponsored by Animal Planet
|
Best Conservation FilmSponsored by HHMI | Tangled Bank Studios
|
WINNER
|
Jaguars: Brazil's Super CatBBC Studios Natural History Unit, Nat Geo Wild
|
Tribe Versus PrideTerra Mater Factual Studios and Wildlife Films
|
Yasuni ManPollywog Productions
|
Best People & Nature FilmSponsored by The Nature Conservancy
|
WINNER
|
Ghost of the MountainsBrian Leith Productions with Disneynature Productions and Chuan Films
|
Great Human OdysseyNOVA, Clearwater Documentary Inc., CBC, Lawrence Klein Productions LLC for WGBH-Boston
|
Into the AmazonAn Ark Media and John Maggio Productions Film for American Experience, WGBH-Boston
|
Best Changing Planet FilmSponsored by North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
|
Best Science in Nature FilmSponsored by Marco Polo Film
|
WINNER
|
David Attenborough's Light on EarthTerra Mater Factual Studios, Ammonite Film Productions, Curiosity Stream, BBC, UKTV, ABC Australia
|
Rise of the Warrior ApesKEO Films for Discovery Networks International
|
Spy in the Wild: LoveJohn Downer Productions for BBC, PBS and THIRTEEN Productions LLC
|
Best Impact FilmSponsored by International Fund for Animal Welfare
|
Best Educational Institutional FilmSponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios
|
Best Limited Series-LongSponsored by ORF Universum
|
WINNER
|
Planet Earth IIBBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions
|
Savage KingdomIcon Films, Natural History Film Unit Botswana for Nat Geo Wild
|
The HuntA Silverback Films production, made in partnership with The Open University, for BBC, co-produced with BBC Worldwide, BBC America, CCTV9 and NDR Naturfilm
|
Best Limited Series- ShortSponsored by ARRI
|
Best Engaging Youth FilmSponsored by PBS
|
Best Host-Presenter LedSponsored by WNET / Nature
|
WINNER
|
David Attenborough's Great Barrier Reef: BuildersAtlantic Productions, BBC, Smithsonian Channel, ABC Australia, eOne
|
Tales by Light: Sacred NatureUntitled Film Works
|
Wild Ireland, Edge of the WorldA Crossing the Line Film in association with ORF, PBS, BBC, France TV, NDR and Media.
|
Best ShortSponsored by Discovery
|
Best Micro-MovieSponsored by Nat Geo WILD
|
Best Theatrical FilmSponsored by Sony
|
WINNER
|
From the AshesRadical Media, Bloomberg Philanthropies for National Geographic
|
Wild Africa 3DBBC Earth Productions, Reliance Entertainment, IM Global, Evergreen Studios
|
Best Student & Emerging FilmSponsored by Disneynature
|
Best InteractiveSponsored by RED Digital Cinemas
|
Best 360° StorytellingSponsored by USC Cinematic Arts
|
WINNER
|
Carnivorous Glow WormsBlack Dot Films VR for National Geographic in association with Dryft Digital
|
David Attenborough's Great Barrier Reef Dive VRAlchemy VR, Atlantic Productions
|
Shelf Life: Fossil Hunting in the GobiAmerican Museum of Natural History
|
Valen's ReefHere Be Dragons and Finch for Conservation International
|
Best VisualizationSponsored by Fujinon Lenses
|
WINNER
|
Brothers of the WindTerra Mater Film Studios
Oscar Duran and Otmar Penker, Cinematography |
Wild Tales from the VillageBBC Studios Natural History Unit, France Télévisions and BBC worldwide
Jonathan Jones, Cinematography |
Best EditingSponsored by Off the Fence
|
WINNER
|
The Ivory GameA Netflix Documentary, Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions in association with Malaika Pictures in association with Appian Way
Verena Schoenauer, Editor |
Wild Tales from the VillageBBC Studios Natural History Unit, France Télévisions and BBC worldwide
James Taggart, Editor |
Best Original Music ScoreSponsored by Vulcan
|
WINNER
|
Amazon AdventureSK Films, Picture Projects, Aventuras Produções
Antonio Pinto, Composer |
Planet Earth II: MountainsBBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions
Main Title: Hans Zimmer Original Music: Jacob Shea and Jasha Klebe (for Bleeding Fingers Music) |
Highlands - Scotland's Wild Heart: Spring - Season of ExtremesMaramedia ltd for BBC Scotland and ITV Studios Global Entertainment.
Simon Ashdown and Donald Shaw, Composers |
Best WritingSponsored by NHK
|
WINNER
|
Paris: A Wild StoryBoréales, Winds, Terra Mater Factual Studios
Frédéric Fougea and Guillaume Poyet, Writers |
RatsDiscovery presents RATS produced by Warrior Poets, Dakota Films Ltd., Submarine Entertainment
Morgan Spurlock and Jeremy Chilnick, Writers |
Soul of the ElephantWildlife Films, Thirteen Productions LLC,Terra Mater Factual Studios
Dereck Joubert, Writer |
Sposored by Dolby
WINNER
|
Amazon AdventureSK Films, Picture Projects, Aventuras Produções
|
Born in ChinaDisneynature, Brian Leith Productions, Chuan Films
|
Highlands - Scotland's Wild Heart: Summer - The Greatest RaceMaramedia LTD for BBC Scotland and ITV studios global entertainment
|
WINNER
Tribe Versus Pride
Terra Mater Factual Studios and Wildlife Films
Bird of PreyCornell Lab of Ornithology
|
One Hundred Days of SolitudeWanda Films in coproduction with TVE
|
Tale of a LakeMRP Matila Röhr Productions
|
The Last AnimalsAtlas Films, Foxtail Entertainment, Artemis Rising Foundation, British Film Company, Diamond Docs
|
To Skin a CatScholars & Gentlemen, Panthera, Earth Touch, andBeyond, Durban Film Office, National Film & Video Foundation, Peace Parks Foundation
|