Media today deepens understanding of the world around us, inspires commitment to protect and restore the natural systems upon which all life depends and empowers the radical changes that will be required to do so. Nature film’s equivalent to the Oscars®, the Jackson Wild Media Awards™ celebrate excellence and innovation in nature, science and conservation storytelling.
For the first time this year, competition shifts from a biennial to an annual cycle, reflecting the growing importance of the role of media to combat the global issues that confront our planet. This year’s submissions iinclude over 620 category entries from over 30 different countries competing for 30 awards, including the Best of Festival Grand Teton Award. Finalists were selected by more than 150 international judges who together screened over 1,200 hours of media.
A distinguished panel of final judges from around the globe will select the 2020 Jackson Wild Media Award Winners over the coming weeks. Winners will be announced during the Jackson Wild Media Awards held virtually for the first time in its history on Thursday, Oct. 1, 2020. The awards are just one element of the Jackson Wild Virtual Summit that will be hosted online from September 28 - October 1.
For the first time this year, competition shifts from a biennial to an annual cycle, reflecting the growing importance of the role of media to combat the global issues that confront our planet. This year’s submissions iinclude over 620 category entries from over 30 different countries competing for 30 awards, including the Best of Festival Grand Teton Award. Finalists were selected by more than 150 international judges who together screened over 1,200 hours of media.
A distinguished panel of final judges from around the globe will select the 2020 Jackson Wild Media Award Winners over the coming weeks. Winners will be announced during the Jackson Wild Media Awards held virtually for the first time in its history on Thursday, Oct. 1, 2020. The awards are just one element of the Jackson Wild Virtual Summit that will be hosted online from September 28 - October 1.
2020 Jackson Wild Media Awards Finalists
Content Categories
Best Animal Behavior Film - Long Form
Sponsored by: LoveNature
Awarded to the program that most effectively explores animal behavior in a new, fresh, imaginative or illuminating way.
Awarded to the program that most effectively explores animal behavior in a new, fresh, imaginative or illuminating way.
Pumas - Legends of the Ice Mountains: Rebirth
A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Wildlife Films production in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, Doclights/NDR Naturfilm, in association with PBS, CPB, Vision Hawk Films, National Geographic. |
The Elephant Queen
A Deeble, Stone & Oliff Production. Apple Original |
The Octopus in My House
A Passion Planet Ltd. production for THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC and BBC in association with WNET |
Best Animal Behavior Film - Short Form
Sponsored by: Discovery
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively explores animal behavior in a new, fresh, imaginative or illuminating way.
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively explores animal behavior in a new, fresh, imaginative or illuminating way.
Kidnapper Ants Steal Other Ants' Babies - And Brainwash Them | Deep Look
KQED, PBS Digital Studios |
Super Sea Slugs
Diatom Studios for CuriosityStream |
Best Ecosystem Film - Long Form
Sponsored by: Wanda Natura
Awarded to the program that most effectively explores a unique habitat and its wildlife.
Awarded to the program that most effectively explores a unique habitat and its wildlife.
Life and Death in Paradise - After the Flood
Blue Paw Artists for ZDF Enterprises and Bayerisches Fernsehen, Germany |
My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project & Off the Fence - A ZDFE company, A Netflix Original Production |
Okavango - River of Dreams: Divine Journey
A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Wildlife Films production in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, Doclights/NDR Naturfilm, in association with PBS, CPB, ARTE France, National Geographic and SVT |
Santa's Wild Home
A Terra Mater Factual Studios production |
Best Ecosystem Film - Short Form
Sponsored by: The Nature Conservancy
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively explores a unique habitat and its wildlife.
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively explores a unique habitat and its wildlife.
Best Earth & Sky Film
Sponsored by: ARTE France
Awarded to the film that best explores the science of planet earth and the cosmos beyond. Relevant disciplines include Geology, Paleontology, Oceanography, Astronomy and Meteorology.
Awarded to the film that best explores the science of planet earth and the cosmos beyond. Relevant disciplines include Geology, Paleontology, Oceanography, Astronomy and Meteorology.
Best Conservation Film - Long Form
Sponsored by: Doclights
Awarded to the program that most effectively relates conservation issues and/or solutions and the individuals, groups or projects dedicated to the protection of a species, ecosystem or some other aspect of the natural world.
Awarded to the program that most effectively relates conservation issues and/or solutions and the individuals, groups or projects dedicated to the protection of a species, ecosystem or some other aspect of the natural world.
Corona - The Pandemic and the Pangolin
A Terra Mater Factual Studios production |
Jane Goodall:
The Hope Lucky 8 TV for National Geographic |
The Story of Plastic
Discovery Channel presents THE STORY OF PLASTIC, produced by Pale Blue Dot Media presented by The Story Of Stuff Project in association with React To Film |
Reef Rescue
Merit Motion Pictures, Capa Presse/Films à Cinq, ARTE France and in association with Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and Vulcan Productions |
Best Conservation Film - Short Form
Sponsored by: Humane Society International
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively relates conservation issues and/or solutions and the individuals, groups or projects dedicated to the protection of a species, ecosystem or some other aspect of the natural world.
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively relates conservation issues and/or solutions and the individuals, groups or projects dedicated to the protection of a species, ecosystem or some other aspect of the natural world.
Akashinga:
The Brave Ones Produced by Avatar Alliance Foundation for National Geographic Documentary Films |
Last Call for the Bayou: On a Wing and a Prayer
Encompass Films, Smithsonian Channel |
Last Wild Places: Iberá
National Geographic Society |
Plastic Warriors
Conchboy Films, Bahamas Plastic Movement |
Best People & Nature Film - Long Form
Sponsored by: Vulcan Productions
Awarded to the program that most effectively explores the interdependent relationship between humans and animals or the environment.
Awarded to the program that most effectively explores the interdependent relationship between humans and animals or the environment.
Jane Goodall:
The Hope Lucky 8 TV for National Geographic |
My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project & Off the Fence - A ZDFE company, A Netflix Original Production |
The Last Ice
National Geographic Documentary Films, Blancpain |
The Octopus in My House
A Passion Planet Ltd. production for THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC and BBC in association with WNET |
Best People & Nature Film - Short Form
Sponsored by: World Wildlife Fund
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively explores the interdependent relationship between humans and animals or the environment.
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively explores the interdependent relationship between humans and animals or the environment.
Best Changing Planet Film - Long Form
Sponsored by: PBS
Awarded for the best examination of our changing planet, including human impact, the environment, sustainability and climate change.
Awarded for the best examination of our changing planet, including human impact, the environment, sustainability and climate change.
Great Green Wall
SEVILLE INTERNATIONAL presents a MAKE WAVES production in association with United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification |
On Thin Ice
An Altayfilm Production in association with MDR / Arte |
The Story of Plastic
Discovery Channel presents THE STORY OF PLASTIC, produced by Pale Blue Dot Media presented by The Story Of Stuff Project in association with React To Film |
Best Changing Planet Film - Short Form
Sponsored by: International Fund for Animal Welfare
Awarded for the best examination (under 15 minutes) of our changing planet, including human impact, the environment, sustainability and climate change.
Awarded for the best examination (under 15 minutes) of our changing planet, including human impact, the environment, sustainability and climate change.
Best Science in Nature Film - Long Form
Sponsored by Marco Polo Film AG
Awarded to the program that most effectively incorporates science, the scientific method and scientific discovery into an understanding of some aspect of the natural world.
Awarded to the program that most effectively incorporates science, the scientific method and scientific discovery into an understanding of some aspect of the natural world.
My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project & Off the Fence - A ZDFE company, A Netflix Original Production |
Reef Rescue
Merit Motion Pictures, Capa Presse/Films à Cinq, ARTE France and in association with Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and Vulcan Productions |
The Age of AI: Saving the World One Algorithm at a Time
Team Downey, Network Entertainment, Sonar Entertainment, Youtube Originals |
The Deep Med
Les Gens Bien Productions, ARTE France in association with Bilibili |
Best Science in Nature Film - Short Form
Sponsored by: National Geographic
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively incorporates science, the scientific method and scientific discovery into an understanding of some aspect of the natural world.
Awarded to the program (under 15 minutes) that most effectively incorporates science, the scientific method and scientific discovery into an understanding of some aspect of the natural world.
Chasing Ghosts
Grizzly Creek Films, bioGraphic |
Feathers In Flight: The Bird Genoscape Project
Day's Edge Productions |
Lens of Time: Jaw Jumpers
Spine Films, bioGraphic |
The Honey Bee Brain
Rebel Media Productions in association with Long Story Short Media, supported by a generous grant from the Templeton World Charity Foundation. |
Program Categories
Best Impact Campaign
Sponsored by: HHMI Tangled Bank Studios
An impact campaign extends beyond the screen, to inspire measurable on-the-ground change. Entrants must submit an essay and other support materials to outline the impact campaign. Effects of the impact campaign must be demonstrated after June 1st, 2019 but media may have been completed and released previously.
An impact campaign extends beyond the screen, to inspire measurable on-the-ground change. Entrants must submit an essay and other support materials to outline the impact campaign. Effects of the impact campaign must be demonstrated after June 1st, 2019 but media may have been completed and released previously.
Best Non-Broadcast Film
Sponsored by: Saint Thomas Productions
Awarded to the film not broadcast and not commercially distributed that most successfully educates its audience on some aspect of the natural world. This includes projects created by government agencies, NGOs, universities and other institutions.
Awarded to the film not broadcast and not commercially distributed that most successfully educates its audience on some aspect of the natural world. This includes projects created by government agencies, NGOs, universities and other institutions.
Best Limited Series - Long Form
Sponsored by: Smithsonian Channel
Awarded to the mini-series with episodes longer than 15 minutes in length, that most effectively advances a natural history theme.
Awarded to the mini-series with episodes longer than 15 minutes in length, that most effectively advances a natural history theme.
H2O The Molecule
That Made Us A WGBH and Passion Pictures production, in association with ARTE France, with funding from Draper, The Arthur Vining Davis Foundations, Lynn Bay Dayton and Bruce C. Dayton, Anne Ray Foundation, and PBS. |
Pumas - Legends of the Ice Mountains
A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Wildlife Films production in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, Doclights/NDR Naturfilm, in association with PBS, CPB, Vision Hawk Films, National Geographic. |
The Hidden Kingdoms of China
Brian Leith Productions Ltd in association with China Wildlife Conservation Association (CWCA) and Bilibili for National Geographic |
Best Limited Series - Short Form
Sponsored by: Off the Fence Productions
Awarded to the mini-series with episodes shorter than 15 minutes in length, that most effectively advances a natural history theme.
Awarded to the mini-series with episodes shorter than 15 minutes in length, that most effectively advances a natural history theme.
Best Engaging Youth & Family Film
Sponsored by: San Diego Zoo
Awarded to the program that most effectively inspires an appreciation of the natural world to young people and families.
Awarded to the program that most effectively inspires an appreciation of the natural world to young people and families.
Best Presenter-led Film
Sponsored by: Conservation International
Awarded to the program that makes the most effective use of a host or presenter in communicating an appreciation and understanding of the natural world.
Awarded to the program that makes the most effective use of a host or presenter in communicating an appreciation and understanding of the natural world.
Peng Yu Sai
Malaika Vaz and Nitye Sood, Untamed Planet Films. Presenter: Malaika Vaz |
Wild Cuba: A Caribbean Journey
Crossing the Line Productions for ORF, BBC, RTÉ, France Télévisions, THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, PBS, ORF Enterprises Presenter: Colin Stafford-Johnson |
Wild_Life: The Big Freeze:
Wolf vs. Bear The Front for National Geographic Presenter: Bertie Gregory |
Best Micro-Movie
Sponsored by: Seeker
Awarded to the most effective and compelling project under five minutes in length (including PSAs, music videos, and campaigns), that best advances an appreciation or understanding of the natural world.
Awarded to the most effective and compelling project under five minutes in length (including PSAs, music videos, and campaigns), that best advances an appreciation or understanding of the natural world.
African Parks: Protected Area Management
Esri |
Breathe - Save the Tongass
Wild Agency, Salmon State |
#NatureNow
A @tommustill Film for Gripping Films, Greta Thunberg and writer/climate activist George Monbiot with support from Conservation International, Nature4Climate, The Food and Land Use Coalition and Gower Street. |
Best Feature Film
Sponsored by: Terra Mater Factual Studios
Awarded to the film created for commercial distribution that best advances an appreciation or understanding of the natural world. This category includes films distributed in theaters and feature length films.
Awarded to the film created for commercial distribution that best advances an appreciation or understanding of the natural world. This category includes films distributed in theaters and feature length films.
Best Emerging Filmmaker
Sponsored by: ORF Universum
Presented in recognition of the best program produced by either a first-time filmmaker in the field of natural history production, or a student currently enrolled or no more than 2 years out of an academic program.
Presented in recognition of the best program produced by either a first-time filmmaker in the field of natural history production, or a student currently enrolled or no more than 2 years out of an academic program.
Best 360° Storytelling
Sponsored by: cWave Labs
Awarded to the best natural history program created for the immersive platform of 360° Video and Virtual Reality.
Awarded to the best natural history program created for the immersive platform of 360° Video and Virtual Reality.
ecosphere: Kenya
PHORIA, Oculus, WWF, Silverback Films |
Into the Himalayas
A Riverbank Studios Production with United Nations Development Programme India and The Ministry of Environment & Forests Govt. of India |
The Amazing World of Bees: Inside and Outside the Hive
Alchemy Immersive & Atlantic Productions |
Best Global Voices Film
Sponsored by: HHMI Tangled Bank Studios
In an effort to recognize local stories told by local voices, this category will accept films produced by individuals or production teams based Asia, Africa, Latin America, South America, Oceania and indigenous communities around the world.
In an effort to recognize local stories told by local voices, this category will accept films produced by individuals or production teams based Asia, Africa, Latin America, South America, Oceania and indigenous communities around the world.
Bahari Yetu (Our Ocean)
An Africa Underwater and East African Ocean Explorers Production, made with the support of the National Geographic Society |
Flying Elephants - A Mother's Hope
Prakash Matada, Dr. Krithi Karanth, Centre for Wildlife Studies, Saving Nature |
The Stork Saviours
PSBT, Vijay Bedi & Ajay Bedi |
Yaktal
Taitao Producciones, Picafilms |
Craft Categories
Best Cinematography
Sponsored by: Fujifilm and Fujinon Lenses
Awarded for the cinematography that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
Awarded for the cinematography that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
H2O The Molecule That Made Us: Pulse
A WGBH and Passion Pictures production, in association with ARTE France, with funding from Draper, The Arthur Vining Davis Foundations, Lynn Bay Dayton and Bruce C. Dayton, Anne Ray Foundation, and PBS. Cinematographers; Ryan Atkinson, Paul Atkins, ASC, Simon de Glanville, Cristian Dimitrius, Mike Downie, Sugandhi Gadadhar, David Herasimtschuk, Jeremy Monroe, Christian Munoz-Donoso, Christiaan Munoz Salas, Moris Alberto Munoz Salas, Ross Pimlott, Tim Shepherd, Rolf Steinmann |
My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project & Off the Fence - A ZDFE company, A Netflix Original Production Cinematography: Roger Horrocks and Craig Foster Additional Filming: Tom Foster, Pippa Ehrlich, Warren Smart |
The Elephant Queen
A Deeble, Stone & Oliff Production. Apple Original Cinematographer: Mark Deeble |
Best Editing
Sponsored by: Bonne Pioche
Awarded for the editing that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
Awarded for the editing that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
H2O The Molecule That Made Us: Pulse
A WGBH and Passion Pictures production, in association with ARTE France, with funding from Draper, The Arthur Vining Davis Foundations, Lynn Bay Dayton and Bruce C. Dayton, Anne Ray Foundation, and PBS. Editor: Jacob Thomson |
My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project & Off the Fence - A ZDFE company, A Netflix Original Production Editors: Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm Edit Consultant: Jinx Godfrey |
Pumas - Legends of the Ice Mountains: Birth
A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Wildlife Films production in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, Doclights/NDR Naturfilm, in association with PBS, CPB, Vision Hawk Films, National Geographic. Editor: Candice Odgers S.A.G.E. |
Best Original Music Score
Sponsored by: ORF Universum
Awarded for the original musical score that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
Awarded for the original musical score that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
A Song for Love - An Ape with an App
A co-production of Terra Mater Factual Studios, Mark Fletcher Productions and Colorful Nature Films Original Music by: Barnaby Taylor |
Great Green Wall
SEVILLE INTERNATIONAL presents a MAKE WAVES production in association with United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification Original Music by: Charlie Mole, Inna Modja |
My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project & Off the Fence - A ZDFE company, A Netflix Original Production Original Score: Kevin Smuts, Additional Music: Tom Foster and Matt Dennis |
Seven Worlds One Planet: Australia
Natural History & Factual Productions Ltd o/b/o BBC Studios Production Ltd and BBC Studios Distribution Ltd, British Broadcasting Corporation Theme Music: Hans Zimmer and Jacob Shea for Bleeding Fingers Music, Original Music: Jacob Shea for Bleeding Fingers Music, Score Producers: Hans Zimmer & Russell Emanuel, Score Recording Engineer: John W. Chapman |
Best Writing
Sponsored by: Advantage Austria
Awarded for the writing that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part through the union of imagery, storyline, dialog and narration.
Awarded for the writing that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part through the union of imagery, storyline, dialog and narration.
The Octopus in My House
A Passion Planet Ltd. production for THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC and BBC in association with WNET |
Corona - The Pandemic and the Pangolin
A Terra Mater Factual Studios production production Writer: Ruth Berry |
Wild Cuba: A Caribbean Journey
Crossing the Line Productions for ORF, BBC, RTÉ, France Télévisions, THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, PBS, ORF Enterprises Writer: John Murray |
Best Audioscape
Sponsored by: Television Academy Sound Peer Group
Awarded for the combined contribution of sound editing, production mixing and post-production mixing that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
Awarded for the combined contribution of sound editing, production mixing and post-production mixing that most enhances the natural history program of which it is a part.
My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project & Off the Fence - A ZDFE company, A Netflix Original Production Sound Design: Barry Donnelly |
Okavango - River of Dreams
A Terra Mater Factual Studios and Wildlife Films production in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, Doclights/NDR Naturfilm in association with PBS, CPB, ARTE France, National Geographic Sound Production & Design: Beverly Joubert |
The Elephant Queen
A Deeble, Stone & Oliff Production. Apple Original Supervisor and Sound Editor: Tim Owens, Wounded Buffalo, Sound Editor:Kate Hopkins, Wounded Buffalo, Field Sound Recordists: Norbert Rottcher, Pete Cayless, Re-recording Mixer: Ben Peace, Wounded Buffalo |
Honorable Mention
Acasă, My Home
Manifest Film, HBO Europe, Corso Film, Kinocompany |
Bird Boy
Toolbox Film, Pedersen & Co., Relation04Media |
Cephalopods: Aliens of The Deep
Saint Thomas Productions |
Cries of Our Ancestors
Arcus Foundation, National Geographic Society, Global Wildlife Conservation, Migrant Films and Guinée-Ecologie |
DEHESA, Forest of the Iberian Lynx
A Wanda Natura film in co-production with Ukbar Films and Terra Mater Factual Studios |
Felicia: The Life of an Octopus Fisherwoman
José Carlos Pons |
Green Forests and Red Carpet
MC4 production, Blue hour films with support from Region Bretagne, Fondation Iris |
Guardians of Ua Huka
Wild Cherry Media Ltd, BirdLife International, SOP Manu and Association Vaiku'a, special thanks to Scientific Exploration Society, Rivers Foundation, University of Oxford, Christ Church, Zoo Berlin, Zoo Heidelberg, ZGAP |